Travel

Capital One Venture X

Every rate below is the issuer’s own, verified October 2, 2026.

−$395Annual fee
$750Welcome bonus, conservatively
2xOn everything else

Terms apply. See rates & fees on Capital One. Rankings are pure math, never sold.

The rates

How it earns

Every rate here is the issuer’s published number. Points are valued at what this door can redeem them for: cash-back at the statement-credit rate, travel at the issuer’s travel rate.

Earn rates Capital One Venture X
Everything else2x
Welcome bonus · 75,000 miles ≈ $750 after $4,000 spend in 3 months$750
Annual travel credit · via portal · $300 face value$300
Anniversary miles · 10,000 · $100 face value$100
Annual fee−$395
Worked example

What it pays at a typical spend

Our travelling sample family spends $800 a month on groceries, $200 on dining, $250 on gas, $500 on travel and $600 on everything else. Figures as of October 2, 2026, the day the terms were last verified.

Worked example$2,350 a month
Dining · 2x+$48
Groceries · 2x+$192
Gas · 2x+$60
Travel · 2x+$120
Everything else · 2x+$144
Annual travel credit · via portal+$300
Anniversary miles · 10,000+$100
Welcome bonus · year one+$750
Annual fee−$395
Net, year one$1,319

At that spending the Capital One Venture X nets $1,319 in year one and $569 every year after, fee included. The biggest line is annual travel credit, at $300. The welcome bonus counts, because this spending reaches $4,000 inside 3 months. Points are counted at 1 cent each, the travel rate, never the higher figure a transfer partner might reach. For our travelling sample family, it places first of the 5 travel cards we’ve confirmed.

The Capital One Venture, just below it, nets $100 less. Judged on every year after the first instead, it places second of the 5 travel cards we’ve confirmed.

Spending half as much in the same mix, it nets $287 in year one; spending twice as much, $1,883.

From its terms

Who it fits

It fits if

  • You want one card for everything: 2x on every purchase with nothing to track.
  • You will use the credits: we count $400 of their $400 face value.
  • You want a fee card that pays its way: in the mix above it beats every no-fee card we check from year two at every spending level we test, fee paid.

Look elsewhere if

  • You cannot put about $1,334 a month on it for 3 months: the $750 bonus pays nothing below $4,000.
  • You will not use the credits: take $400 off every figure on this page.
  • Your credit is fair or thin: approval usually needs excellent credit.
Know before you apply

Plain facts

  • Who gets approvedExcellent credit, around 740+. Typically wants excellent credit (estimate; issuer does not publish a score).
  • The issuer’s terms governRates, fees and bonus conditions are set by Capital One and change without notice. Confirm the current offer before you apply.
  • Where these numbers came fromCollected by hand from Capital One’s own published terms, last verified October 2, 2026. An automatic check re-reads that page every day. On October 19, 2026 all 3 of the figures it watches here were still printed there. How we check
Questions

What people ask about it

Is there a cap on what it earns?

No. Its rates apply to all of your spending, with no yearly cap.

How do you value the welcome bonus?

75,000 points at 1 cent each as cash is $750, and at 1 cent through travel, $750. We count it only once your spending reaches $4,000 in 3 months.

What does it earn on each purchase?

2x on every purchase, with no categories to track. It also earns 10x on hotels and rental cars booked through Capital One Travel, a booking channel no question can see.

Ranked and compared

Where it shows up

Every ranking and comparison with the Capital One Venture X in it, each computed the same way.

Compare it against the rest

Find the one that pays.